icon Personal Data Protection

ComfortDelGro Driving Centre (CDC) is committed to respecting the privacy of every individual and complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore when managing our business.

CDC undertakes to implement measures to protect and secure personal data in CDC’s custody.

It is also CDC’s policy to ensure that employees maintain confidentiality of personal data held by CDC.

Data Protection

CDC receives or collects personal data to enable planning, administering and facilitating the full scope of training and testing services. Information will be disclosed only to Government Authorities and relevant parties strictly for purpose of testing and training requirements, in compliance with statutory regulations and establishing our legal claims.  We do not share or market your personal data with third parties.

To ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and the need for verification, request for access, update or correction to your personal information must be made in person at our Service Centre.

CDC will retain personal data collected for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the business’s purposes and, in compliance with the Companies Act and Government Authorities’ requirements.

Data Security

CDC has security measures in place to protect against misuse and unauthorized access to your personal data while under our custody.  The IT security measures are constantly reviewed and enhanced to ensure data security.

Review of the Policy

CDC will continue to review and update this Policy as and when necessary to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

Data Protection Officer

If there is any query on this Personal Data Protection Policy, please contact us at dpo@cdc.com.sg